Map mistakes in AtTR

René

Mongoose
In AtTR p.8-15 the town of Scandaga is described including a map.

Compare the description of the district Loggerton with the map: 6 buildings for a population of 1,686? Where is the river along which Loggerton is said to be build? There is a forest instead.

Lake district? Where is the lake around which this part of town is build? Well, there is a round item in the district, but I think this is a tree (because of the size and colour compared to other trees on the map).

I do NOT want to initiate a witch hunt and do NOT to blame someone, just stating my observations.
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Is the Scandaga-map from the same artist who is responsible for Shadizar-map? Is there a correct map of Scandaga in the Mongoose treasure vaults (e.g. for download from the website)?
 

René

Mongoose
A question to the map of Osekowa: is the village located on the shores of the Black River?

To the garrison in Velitrium: p.24 says there are 7000 soldiers and 500 borderers. How can then the Picts of Sayonaga attack with hope of success? They number only about 4000 (p.179-180).

Is the solution that on p.24 the numbers were misprinted? Should the garrison number 700 soldiers and 50 borderers? Seems more realistic because the standing Aquilonian troops in the core rulebook number only about 50.000 if I remember correctly.
 
René said:
Is the solution that on p.24 the numbers were misprinted? Should the garrison number 700 soldiers and 50 borderers? Seems more realistic because the standing Aquilonian troops in the core rulebook number only about 50.000 if I remember correctly.

Your solution is the correct one.
 

urdinaran

Mongoose
I just got around to reading my copy of AtTR, and I also noticed that some of the maps do not make sense, especially Loggerton; It's rather small for such large population, and nowhere near the water. Hmmmm, any ideas here?
Also Conajahara (?) is 19 miles wide (N to S); apply this to the map and it doesn't seem to make sense, since towns/villages/markets are on average some 30 miles away from the average cabin. Which is right?
 

René

Mongoose
urdinaran said:
I just got around to reading my copy of AtTR, and I also noticed that some of the maps do not make sense, especially Loggerton; It's rather small for such large population, and nowhere near the water. Hmmmm, any ideas here?
Also Conajahara (?) is 19 miles wide (N to S); apply this to the map and it doesn't seem to make sense, since towns/villages/markets are on average some 30 miles away from the average cabin. Which is right?

I decided to ignore the maps.

Loggerton looks to me like a standard fantasy town / village with no special features: random generated from a worldbuilder book.
Disappointing. Especially if you compare it to 1A content of AtTR.
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
urdinaran said:
Also Conajahara (?) is 19 miles wide (N to S); apply this to the map and it doesn't seem to make sense, since towns/villages/markets are on average some 30 miles away from the average cabin. Which is right?

30 miles on winding roads was my assumption, not 30 miles in a straight line.
 
Top