Page 2 of 2

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:44 pm
by Old School
All those Aslan words looks the same to me anyway.

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:41 pm
by Baldo
Old School wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:44 pm
All those words looks the same to me.
I could say the same about your language :lol: , even after 20+ years of playing/reading/writing stuff in English (self-learned at home from RPG books only :) ).

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 5:24 am
by Geir
Baldo wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 11:55 am
JTAS 6, page 2:
http://wiki.travellerrpg.com/Ognar_Subsector
It's "Ognar", not "Ogna".

And please send free previews/PDFs of all your future books to Geir Lanesskog for editing :wink: :lol: .
I work for free and I'm worth every penny.

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:47 pm
by Baldo
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/19 ... ts/2611633

The Ahriyao article in JTAS 3 has two Errata:

Page 53:
Uitasoayaw is (0840/Ranib), not (0810/Ranib);

Page 63:
Tokolfeahr, not Tokolfealr
Tokolfeahr, not Tokohfealr

On a side note, got a doubt about the Aslan word "Ahriya" in the Glorious Empire article (JTAS 2, page 101) too. Is this the plural of "Ahriy", or another Errata?

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:33 pm
by Geir
Baldo wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:47 pm
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/19 ... ts/2611633

Page 53:
Uitasoayaw is (0840/Ranib), not (0810/Ranib);
To be tiresomely pedantic, it is 0810/Ranib, the subsector, but 0840/Trojan Reach, the sector.

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:59 am
by Baldo
Geir wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:33 pm
To be tiresomely pedantic, it is 0810/Ranib, the subsector, but 0840/Trojan Reach, the sector.
Huh? You learn something new every day, I believed those stats were for "Hex and Subsector" and not for "Hex in the Subsector" :oops: ...

Pedanticness is good.

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:14 pm
by paltrysum
Baldo wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:47 pm
Page 63:
Tokolfeahr, not Tokolfealr
Tokolfeahr, not Tokohfealr

On a side note, got a doubt about the Aslan word "Ahriya" in the Glorious Empire article (JTAS 2, page 101) too. Is this the plural of "Ahriy", or another Errata?
Pirates of Drinax, Book 1 has the clan name spelled two ways: Tokohfealr and Tokohfearl.

Yes, ahriya is the plural of ahriy. It will be defined as such in an upcoming Mongoose publication.

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:45 pm
by Moppy
I think it's actually OK for multiple spellings of alien words.

It adds to the realism. Consider the world today, where foreign words in a different alphabet are translated to English and spelled differently. When did Rumania become Romania? How do you spell the country "eSwatini" with its lower case e? Then you have Peking University in Beijng - even the locals can't agree on the correct English spelling.

edit: I fact-checked myself. They're weSwatini with a w, which will get "corrected" to a W if you wrote it as English.

edit: I guess if you're human, cat language is all meeow-miauw and I don't know the difference. Just use either :)

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:30 pm
by Baldo
paltrysum wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:14 pm
Pirates of Drinax, Book 1 has the clan name spelled two ways: Tokohfealr and Tokohfearl.
Moppy wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:45 pm
I think it's actually OK for multiple spellings of alien words.

It adds to the realism. Consider the world today, where foreign words in a different alphabet are translated to English and spelled differently.
"Spelling" is the exact reason I can't grasp Spoken English, because my knowledge of the language comes from written sources only, and the first time I read about the existence of "spelling competitions", I got the idea they were live RPG events with wizards casting spells :lol: ...
In Italy we have a more predictable spelling system, and even slight differences in written words are seen as typos/mistakes, NOT as different spellings.

Yeah, I've noticed the variant 'spellings' of Tokolfeahr in Book 1, but "Tokolfeahr" is the most common version in the book (I believe -not checked yet-), and surely the best sounding to my (Italian) ear.

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:17 pm
by Moppy
english is 3 languages pretending to be one

Re: JTAS errata

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:54 pm
by Baldo
Baldo wrote:Loved the Mainstrider 300T in JTAS 4, but noticed one (or two, not sure) Errata (page 11):

1): The price for the Weapons is for the empty double turrets ONLY. Adding 2 pulse lasers and 2 beam lasers + 2 missile racks raises the costs to MCr2.5 and MCr3.5 (MCr84.865 total);

2): No 10% discount applied to final price, but maybe it's because the shipbuilding firm is defunct (page 9)...
Posted the above Errata in the wrong :roll: thread of Kickstarter, and re-writing the same here.